What’s Winning in AI Search for Ecommerce Brands
Wed 14 Oct, 9:30 PM IST :
D
H
M
Wed 14 Oct, 9:30 PM IST
What’s Winning in AI Search for Ecommerce Brands

See what AI says about your brand. Get your free

Top AI Citation Share in E-commerce Industry, September 2026

Which websites do AI engines cite most when answering e-commerce questions? This report breaks down AI citation share across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews for e-commerce brands tracked by Track My Visibility.

This chart shows the top 10 most cited websites in AI answers for e-commerce brands during September 2026. Use it to see which platforms, marketplaces and publishers earn the most AI citation share in e-commerce search.

156,007

Citations analyzed

18,702

Unique domains cited

8.7%

Combined share of the top 10 websites

80

E-commerce sites tracked

What Does the E-commerce AI Citation Data Show?

Reddit clearly stands out, accounting for 1.73% of e-commerce citations in September, with YouTube close behind at 1.71%. Across 156,007 citations spanning 18,702 domains, the top 10 websites together account for just 8.7%.

🔥 Key finding :

Marketplaces and large retailers take only 6.4% of e-commerce citations. A brand's own site gets 4.2%, and Reddit, YouTube and other social sites get 4.9%. The other 79.9% goes to publishers, niche retailers, competitors and other sites.

Each engine leans on a different source type. Social sites take 25.0% of Google AI Overviews citations, against 1.5% in ChatGPT. ChatGPT leans on institutions: government and health sources take 6.3% there and under 1% everywhere else.

Amazon is almost absent from ChatGPT and Gemini. See the spotlight below.

Where Citations Go

Share of all e-commerce citations
1. Marketplaces and retailers 6.4%
2. Reddit, YouTube and social4.9%
3. Brand's own site4.2%
4. Government and health3.9%
5. Google properties0.6%
6. Everything else79.9%

Which Websites Does Each AI Engine Cite Most for E-commerce?

The five most cited websites in each engine, as a share of that engine's e-commerce citations. Reddit is the only website in the top 5 of all four engines.

ChatGPT
89,317 citations
nih.gov
1.5%
fda.gov
1.0%
reddit.com
1.0%
homedepot.com
1.0%
etsy.com
0.8%
Perplexity
38,559 citations
reddit.com
2.3%
alibaba.com
1.7%
etsy.com
1.3%
amazon.com
1.1%
youtube.com
1.0%
Google AI Overviews
18,120 citations
youtube.com
10.1%
reddit.com
4.5%
google.com
4.4%
facebook.com
3.9%
instagram.com
3.9%
Gemini
10,011 citations
reddit.com
1.4%
forbes.com
0.6%
youtube.com
0.6%
etsy.com
0.4%
walmart.com
0.4%

Bars are scaled within each card. Google AI Overviews' top 5 is almost all social and video. Two of ChatGPT's top 5 are government health sources, and three of Perplexity's top 5 are marketplaces.

Two Gaps Worth Knowing

Amazon: almost absent from ChatGPT and Gemini

Amazon’s share of each engine’s e-commerce citations. Amazon’s robots.txt blocks several OpenAI crawlers, as Modern Retail reported, which likely explains the gap in ChatGPT.

ChatGPT

0.02%

18 citations

Gemini

0.00%

0 citations

Perplexity

1.09%

422 citations

AI Overviews

1.02%

185 citations

Social sites: one engine does the heavy lifting

Reddit, YouTube, Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and other social sites as a share of each engine’s e-commerce citations.
ChatGPT

1.5%

of citations

Gemini

2.1%

of citations

Perplexity

4.1%

of citations

AI Overviews

25.0%

of citations

Which Marketplaces and Retailers Do AI Engines Cite Most?

The 10 most cited marketplaces and retailers as a share of all e-commerce citations, and how that share changes by engine. Amazon is highlighted.
Gemini

0.00%

0 citations

Perplexity

1.09%

422 citations

AI Overviews

1.02%

185 citations

Gemini

2.1%

of citations

Perplexity

4.1%

of citations

AI Overviews

25.0%

of citations

How Do ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews Cite E-commerce Sources?

Where each engine sends its e-commerce citations.

EngineMarketplaces and retailersSocial and videoGovernment and healthBrand's own site
ChatGPT6.0%1.5%6.3%4.0%
Gemini3.6%2.1%0.6%4.4%
Perplexity9.1%4.1%0.8%3.8%
AI Overviews4.1%25.0%0.5%5.5%
How to read

Low 

High

Each cell is that destination’s share of the engine’s e-commerce citations. Color is scaled within each column.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which websites do AI engines cite most for e-commerce?

Reddit (1.73%) and YouTube (1.71%) are the most cited websites in e-commerce AI answers, followed by nih.gov (0.94%), Etsy (0.86%) and Home Depot (0.68%). Across 156,007 citations in September 2026, the top 10 domains together account for only 8.7%.
Rarely. Amazon takes 0.02% of ChatGPT’s e-commerce citations and none in Gemini, but about 1% in both Perplexity (1.09%) and Google AI Overviews (1.02%). Amazon’s robots.txt blocks several OpenAI crawlers, which likely explains the gap in ChatGPT.
Marketplaces and large retailers take 6.4% of e-commerce citations. Perplexity cites them most at 9.1%, followed by ChatGPT at 6.0%, Google AI Overviews at 4.1% and Gemini at 3.6%.
4.2% of e-commerce citations point to the brand’s own domain. The rate is highest in Google AI Overviews (5.5%) and lowest in Perplexity (3.8%).
TMV monitors AI-generated answers to the prompts brands track across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews. This report covers Sep 1 to Sep 30, 2026 and 80 tracked e-commerce sites. It reflects TMV’s tracked brands, not the whole web.

How we collect this data

At Track My Visibility, we collect citation data by monitoring AI-generated answers across platforms like ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, and other AI search tools. We analyze which domains are cited, how often they appear, and where your brand stands against competing sources.

 

Tracking Real UI

We monitor the actual user interfaces of ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude, and 15+ other AI platforms. We capture real citation data, ranking positions, and competitive visibility metrics.

Large-Scale Citation Analysis

We analyze citation data across AI-generated answers to understand which sources are trusted, how visibility changes, and what signals influence AI citation patterns.

Live competitor insights

See where your competitors are being cited, what content earns citations, and how your AI visibility stacks up. Daily updates keep you ahead of citation trends.

Start Tracking Your Domain

Find out where your website stands in AI search and get clear insights to improve your citation visibility.